VL. Color

Privacy Policy

Victoria Lifeline is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information.  We know that you are concerned about the privacy and security of your personal information and agree that it deserves protection.  As a result, we are committed to providing you with a safe, secure and confidential data exchange experience.

Victoria Lifeline values the trust of those we deal with and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be accountable in how we treat your information.  During the course of business, Victoria Lifeline may gather and use personal information and anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected.  Our staff strictly adheres to the The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. As per the the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, PIPEDA sets the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of their commercial activities.

What is Personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This includes an individual's name, address, birth date, email address and phone number, and any other information that may identify you or would allow someone to contact you.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information is collected to allow customized service to Victoria Lifeline.  Customers may receive emails, phone calls or direct mail from our staff based on the information submitted. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to information that you voluntarily give us via email, the Contact Us form or other direct contact from you.

Privacy Practices

  • We keep your personal information in strict confidence. We only use your personal information for purposes in which it was collected.  We do not disclose your name, address, phone number of email address to other organizations for list exchange purposes or to businesses.
  • We do no rent, sell or share personal information with any party.  However, as regular course of business it may be provided to those third parties that provide us contracted services (mail houses) for a task.  These third parties must sign a privacy contract with us and/or acknowledge that they are in compliance with the principles of the privacy act.
  • Victoria Lifeline also understands how important it is to protect your personal health information. As such, we operate in strict accordance with The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA). All staff and volunteers at Victoria Lifeline are required to take mandatory PHIA training. PHIA is a privacy law specific to the healthcare sector that imposes obligations on organizations with regard to the collection, use or security of an individual's personal health information. To read the PHIA Act in Manitoba, please click here.

Website Analytics

We use 'cookies' on this site. Victoria Lifeline's website collects and analyzes information from a computer's IP address, mobile device or tablet. When you visit our site, data is collected on activity time, pages visited, page views, clicks, sessions, browser used, operating system, and the domain name from which the website was accessed. The collection of this information is in accordance PIPEDA. The information is used for reporting and NO personal information that can identify you is collected. Victoria Lifeline may use these analytical insights to improve the functionality of the website, improve the user's experience and generate reports for marketing purposes.

For additional information regarding the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  (Canada), please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's Website.

Contact Information

To verify that your information is correct, or if you have questions, concerns, or complaints relating to  Victoria Lifeline’s privacy practices, please contact Victoria Lifeline by email or in writing to: Victoria Lifeline, 4-1875 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB R3T 2G7

Terms and Conditions

Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions as of the date of your first visit to our site. Victoria Lifeline reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting changes online. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions as modified. This site and the information, names, images, pictures, logos regarding or relating to Victoria Lifeline are provided “as is” without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied. Victoria Lifeline reserves all copyrights on material on its web pages, including photographs and graphic designs. In no event will Victoria Lifeline or the officers, directors, employees or agents of the Victoria General Hospital Foundation (the officers, directors, employees or agents of the Victoria General Hospital Foundation are referred to in these Terms and Conditions collectively as the “Foundation’s Representatives”) be liable for, and neither Victoria Lifeline, the Victoria General Hospital Foundation nor any of the Foundation’s Representatives assumes any liability for, any damages, however caused, including, without limitation, special, indirect, incidental, punitive, exemplary, aggravated, economic or consequential damages, or any other damages whatsoever, arising from the use of the site, or in connection with such use or loss of use of the site, whether in contract, negligence or otherwise, even if Victoria Lifeline, the Victoria General Hospital Foundation or the Foundation’s Representatives, as the case may be, have been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses. Victoria Lifeline does not warrant that the functions contained in the materials of this site will be uninterrupted or error free or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy and reliability of the materials. You agree at all times to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Victoria Lifeline, the Victoria General Hospital Foundation and the Foundation’s Representatives, against all actions, proceedings, costs, claims, damages, demands, liabilities and expenses whatsoever (including, without limitation, legal and other fees and disbursements) sustained, incurred or paid by Victoria Lifeline, the Victoria General Hospital Foundation or the Foundation’s Representatives, as the case may be, directly or indirectly in respect of: (i) any information you provide on or through this site; or (ii) your use or misuse of this site. These Terms and Conditions shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Province of Manitoba and the laws of Canada applicable therein, and for the purposes of legal proceedings these Terms and Conditions and the agreement embodied within these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed to have been made in Manitoba and to be performed there, and the courts of Manitoba shall have jurisdiction over all disputes which may arise under these Terms and Conditions.